Madden 19: Kansas City Chiefs Player Ratings, Roster, Depth Chart & Playbooks

The Kansas City Chiefs have lit up the NFL in 2018, but how do they stack up in Madden 19?


The Kansas City Chiefs have spent the last few years putting in terrific regular season performances and failing in the playoffs. They have won just one Super Bowl, back in 1969, and haven’t claimed an AFC title since then either. They have just one playoff win in the last 20 years, and haven’t won a home playoff game since January 1994. However, coming into Madden 19 they have a roster brimming with talent. They are young and fast on offense, and have several playmakers on defense that can take the ball away.

*All stats correct at time of writing

Team Rating

The Chiefs have a very nice 84 overall rating in Madden 19, only five teams have a higher rating. The power of the Chiefs team comes from its remarkable offense. The offense gets a rating of 87, putting them in elite company while the defense is a solid 83. If anything, the Chiefs rating undervalues the team since their skill players are exceptionally fast on offense and they have a good pass rush and nice coverage ability too. The roster is stacked, even if the rating does not reflect that.

Travis Kelce, Tight End (OVR 96)

Age: 28

Development Trait: Superstar

Contract: 3 years/$29.04 million

2018 Cap Hit: $8.47 million

Best Stats: Awareness (97), Catching (93), Catching in Traffic (90), Short Route (88), Acceleration (88), Speed (85)

Travis Kelce was a third-round pick for the Chiefs in 2013. His NFL career was slow to get off the ground thanks to a knee injury, but in 2015 he played all 16 games and showed off his talents with 72 catches, earning himself a Pro Bowl spot. In 2016 he registered his first 1,000+ yard season and was named a first team All-Pro. Since then Kelce has gone on to become one of the best receiving threats at tight end in the NFL.

Eric Berry, Strong Safety (OVR 95)

Age: 29

Development Trait: Superstar

Contract: 5 years/$48.32 million

2018 Cap Hit: $8.63 million

Best Stats: Zone Coverage (95), Play Recognition (92), Awareness (92), Man Coverage (91), Speed (90), Acceleration (90)

Eric Berry was the fifth-overall pick for the Chiefs in 2010 and quickly became a force in the NFL, though injuries and illness would litter his career. He missed almost all of his second year in the NFL due to a torn ACL, and in December 2014 was diagnosed with Hodgkin’s lymphoma and had to leave the team to seek treatment. He again returned to the team and reclaimed his starting role and influence on the defense, only to lose the 2017 season to a torn achilles in Week 1. Through all that Eric Berry has been a force of nature on the field. Flying across to make a tackle or an interception and shutting down the middle of the field for even the best offenses.

Patrick Mahomes II, Quarterback (OVR 90)

Age: 22

Development Trait: Star

Contract: 3 years/$12.5 million

2018 Cap Hit: $3.98 million

Best Stats: Throw Power (98)Throw On Run (92), Throw Under Pressure (92), Short Accuracy (89), Play Action (89), Break Sack (88), Acceleration (87), Speed (81)

The Chiefs traded up in the first round of 2017 to select Patrick Mahomes II. He came to the NFL after 2 years as the starter at Texas Tech in which he lit up the offense. He left college with over 11,000 passing yards and 93 touchdowns to go along with 845 yards on the ground and 22 more scores. He spent his rookie season on the bench behind Alex Smith, getting one start in which he greatly impressed. Smith was then traded to clear the way for Mahomes in 2018.

Chris Jones, Defensive End (OVR 88)

Age: 24

Development Trait: Quick

Contract: 2 years/$3.24 million

2018 Cap Hit: $1.47 million

Best Stats: Play Recognition (92), Awareness (92), Strength (89), Power Moves (88), Tackle (86), Acceleration (85)

Chris Jones was a second-round pick for the Chiefs in 2016. He had a solid rookie campaign but really took off in 2017, picking up 6.5 sacks and becoming a powerful force in the middle of the Chiefs defense. Offenses had to account for him on every play and really focusing their interior blocking around him. He comes into Madden 19 with impressive physical attributes as well as very good technical skills.

Full Roster & Depth Chart

QBOVRSpeedThrow PowerShort AccuracyMedium AccuracyDeep AccuracyThrow Under PressurePlay Action
Patrick Mahomes9081988985859289
Chad Henne6765878175727573
HBOVRSpeedAgilityElusivenessCarryingJuke MoveCatching
Spencer Ware78878777878469
Damien Williams78918881828670
Darrel Williams65837773897966
FBOVRSpeedStrengthCarryingPass BlockRun BlockLead BlockImpact Block
Anthony Sherman7678837255698874
WROVRSpeedAgilityCatchingShort RouteMedium RouteDeep RouteCatch In TrafficSpectacular CatchReleaseJumping
Tyreek Hill9499989290869384889293
Sammy Watkins8492938784858383878288
Chris Conley7793918375767482837997
Demarcus Robinson7488937975737877837688
De’Anthony Thomas7192977875726674785985
Marcus Kemp6488877965656477766285
Gehrig Dieter6286818266625877796879
TEOVRSpeedAgilityCatchingShort RouteMedium RouteDeep RouteRun Block
Travis Kelce9585879187857869
Demetrius Harris7886887765635773
Deon Yelder6680737463585359
James Winchester4384806042373247
OLOVRSpeedStrengthPass BlockRun BlockLead BlockImpact Block
Mitchell Schwartz89598890818185
Mitch Morse81689281798687
Laurent Duvernay-Tardif80729281807884
Eric Fisher77698878798681
Cameron Erving72678474738182
Andrew Wylie72688276727580
Jeff Allen69658772728382
Austin Reiter68677775767577
Jordan Devey66638271737776
Dillon gordon65748271757877
Jimmy Murray63678272717678
Tejan Koroma62608670727774
Khalil McKenzie59678368695880
DEOVRSpeedAgilityPower MovesFinesse MovesBlock Shedding
Chris Jones887174887284
Allen Bailey797974826568
Jarvis Jenkins737258754973
Justin Hamilton666962745177
DTOVRSpeedStrengthPower MovesFinesse MovesBlock SheddingImpact Block
Derrick Nnadi76638776658388
Xavier Williams74628480628279
OLBOVRSpeedAgilityTackleHit PowerPlay RecognitionPursuitMan CoverageZone Coverage
Justin Houston888384868992875970
Dee Ford858587787687816070
Breeland Speaks737977798066834758
Frank Zombo697775786773804859
Tanoh Kpassagnon697977778465774756
MLBOVRSpeedAgilityTackleHit PowerPlay RecognitionPursuitMan CoverageZone Coverage
Anthony Hitchens768283838681845767
Reggie Ragland758287788880855062
Dorian O’Daniel708591818564806771
Terrance Smith688282787358776975
Ben Niemann638182807562795362
CBOVRSpeedAccelerationAgilityMan CoverageZone CoveragePress
Kendall Fuller85909390898577
Steve Nelson79909091817877
Orlando Scandrick77899189757381
Tremon Smith70939486737773
Charvarius West64918578747171
FSOVRSpeedAccelerationAgilityPlay RecognitionMan CoverageZone Coverage
Ron Parker78908987787579
Eric Murray73899285776161
SSOVRSpeedAccelerationTacklePlay RecognitionMan CoverageZone Coverage
Eric Berry96909079939195
Daniel Sorensen74848964786975
Jordan Lucas70919368606674
Armani Watts68858769577580
STOVRKick PowerKick Accuracy
Dustin Colquitt (P)838993
Harrison Butker (K)819389

The success of the Chiefs starts with quarterback Patrick Mahomes II (98 throw power, 89 short accuracy). He is a good athlete at the position as well as deadly with his arm. Surrounding him is an incredible group, featuring the fastest player in Madden 19 Tyreek Hill (99 speed, 99 acceleration) and the brilliant tight end Travis Kelce (93 catching, 85 speed). Along with them are wide receivers Sammy Watkins (92 speed, 87 catching) and Chris Conley (97 jumping, 93 speed) and running back Spencer Ware (90 acceleration, 88 trucking). The offensive line is more solid than spectacular, but the right side is the strength, with Laurent Duvernay-Tardif (81 pass block, 80 run block) Mitchell Schwartz (90 pass block, 81 run block).

Defensively the Chiefs are spotted with stars. Up front Chris Jones (92 play recognition, 89 strength) is a force, and on the edge Justin Houston (87 acceleration, 85 power moves) and Dee Ford (88 finesse moves, 87 play recognition) can still pressure the quarterback regularly. At cornerback Kendall Fuller (89 man coverage, 85 zone coverage) can cover almost anyone and Eric Berry (95 zone coverage, 92 play recognition) is still one of the best safeties in Madden 19.

Kansas City Chiefs Playbook – Offense

I Form Pro

I Form Slot Flex

I Form Tight

I Form Twin TE

Strong I Slot

Weak I Wing

Singleback Ace

Singleback Ace Slot

Singleback Bunce Ace

Singleback Deuce Close

Singleback Dice Slot

Singleback Wing Pair

Singleback Wing Slot

Singleback Y Trips

Pistol Full House TE

Pistol Tight Slots

Shotgun Ace Offset

Shotgun Bunch Open TE

Shotgun Bunch Quads

Shotgun Bunch Wide

Shotgun Doubles Y Off

Shotgun Eagle H Tight

Shotgun Empty Base Flex

Shotgun Flex Y Off Wk

Shotgun Snugs Flip

Shotgun Spread Y-Slot

Shotgun Trey Open Offset

Shotgun Trey Y-Flex

Shotgun Trio Offset Wk

Shotgun Wing Stack

Shotgun Wing Tight

Shotgun Y Off Trips

Shotgun Y Trips Offset Wk

The Chiefs offensive playbook is one of the better playbooks in Madden 19. It contains a nice amount of singleback formations to keep defenses honest, including Deuce Close and Bunch Ace that are very good. It has two pistol formations, and the deadly PA Post Shot in Pistol Tight Slots. It then has a very deep shotgun section that includes a Quads formation, two empty sets, and the highly effective Trey Y-Flex. This formation is one that can exploit the athleticism of Mahomes as well as his arm talent.

Kansas City Chiefs Playbook – Defense

3-4 Bear

3-4 Odd

3-4 Over

3-4 Solid

3-4 Under

Nickel Normal

Nickel 2-4-5

Nickel 2-4-5 Double A Gap

Nickel 3-3-5

Nickel 3-3-5 Wide

Big Nickel Over G

Dime 2-3-6

Dime 1-4-6

Quarter Normal

Quarter 1-3-7

Quarter 3 Deep

Goal Line Defense 5-3-3

Goal line Defense 5-4-2

The Chiefs defensive playbook is a solid 3-4 option. The Bear front is a nice change-up look that can confuse an offense, but it lacks the range of the Ravens 3-4 playbook in its base formations. It also doesn’t have an effective 8-man box formation. There are a lot of sub-packages though. There are five nickel looks and as well as the Big Nickel Over G formation, and then several dime and quarter looks that have some nice deception in their coverages.

Want to share your opinion? Why not Write For Us?


Toby Durant

79

Deputy Editor at RealSport. A life-long gamer, I have been with RealSport since 2016 and spent time covering the world of Formula 1, NFL, and football for the site before expanding into esports.

 

I lead the site's coverage of motorsport titles with a particular focus on Formula 1. I also lead RealSport's Madden content while occasionally dipping my toe into Football Manager and esports coverage of Gfinity Series events.

0 Comments