Madden 19: Cleveland Browns Player Ratings, Roster, Depth Chart & Playbooks

The Cleveland Browns have been at the foot of the NFL for many years, but after years of drafting high can they finally turn the corner and become a contending franchise?


The Cleveland Browns were once a successful franchise. They won four AAFC championships in the 1940’s and four NFL championships in the 1950’s. They won four NFL Eastern Conference titles in the 1960’s too. In recent years though, the Cleveland Browns have become a joke among NFL fans and analysts. Their last division title was in 1989. Between 1995 & 1999 they didn’t even exist as Art Modell moved the team to Baltimore. Since returning the Browns have made the playoffs just once, in 2002. They have been at the bottom of the AFC North every year since 2011 and have claimed just one win in the last two seasons. They come into 2018 as the epitome of failure in the NFL, but with that failure has come high draft picks and some youthful promise. The roster is full of young and hungry players keen to turn the franchise around. Can you bring success back to Cleveland?

*All stats correct at time of writing

Team Rating

The Cleveland Browns have a solid 80 overall as a team in Madden 19. This is a huge improvement over previous years and puts them ahead of 11 teams. As individual units the Browns impress too. Their offense gets an 83 rating, ranking it 14th in Madden 19. Defensively they also have an 83 rating which is good for 12th. It is only a lack of depth that keeps the Browns so low in the overall, meaning if you want to play a one-off game then they are a sneakily good team to choose.

Myles Garrett, Defensive End (OVR 93)

Age: 22

Development Trait: Superstar

Contract: 3 years/$23.13 million

2018 Cap Hit: $7.41 million

Best Stats: Strength (96), Power Moves (92), Play Recognition (90), Acceleration (90), Block Shedding (87), Finesse Moves (86)

Myles Garrett was the #1 overall pick for the Cleveland Browns in 2017. He was a dominant force at Texas A&M, racking up 31 sacks and 47 tackles for loss across three seasons in the SEC. Injury slowed his rookie campaign, but in 11 games Garrett picked up an impressive 7 sacks, 18 QB hits, and 9 tackles for loss. He comes into 2018 as a good pass rusher with the potential to be a great one for years to come. He will be a cornerstone for the Browns defense over the next decade if all goes well.

Denzel Ward, Cornerback (OVR 87)

Age: 21

Development Trait: Superstar

Contract: 4 years/$29.15 million

2018 Cap Hit: $7.08 million

Best Stats: Speed (95), Agility (95), Acceleration (95), Jumping (92), Press (89), Man Coverage (88), Zone Coverage (84), Play Recognition (81)

The Browns took Denzel Ward fourth overall in 2018 after a stellar college career at Ohio State. Ward was a true lockdown cornerback in college and consistently forced quarterbacks to throw away from his side of the field. He deflected 24 passes in his last two years with the Buckeyes and picked off two passes. At the Combine, Ward provided the measurements to go along with his impressive play, clocking a 4.32-second 40-yard dash and hitting 11 feet 4 inches on the broad jump.

Jarvis Landry, Wide Receiver (OVR 85)

Age: 25 

Development Trait: Quick

Contract: 5 years/$67.9 million

2018 Cap Hit: $12.8 million

Best Stats: Spectacular Catch (92), Agility (92), Acceleration (91), Catching (91), Catch In Traffic (88), Jumping (88), Short Route (87)

Jarvis Landry came into the NFL as a second-round pick for the Miami Dolphins in 2014. He immediately became a key piece of the Dolphins offense, making 84 catches as a rookie and flashing serious talent as a route runner. In his second season he caught 110 passes for 1,157 yards and established himself as one of the best underneath receivers around. Landry was a safety blanket and first-down machine for the Dolphins, and when his contract expired after the 2017 season the Browns threw a huge contract at him to entice him to Cleveland.

Baker Mayfield, Quarterback (OVR 83)

Age: 23

Development Trait: Star

Contract: 4 years/$32.67 million

2018 Cap Hit: $7.94 million

Best Stats: Throw Power (95), Throw Under Pressure (89), Play Action (88), Throw On Run (88), Short Accuracy (88), Acceleration (86), Break Sack (85), Agility (84), Deep Accuracy (83), Speed (82)

The Cleveland Browns made Baker Mayfield the #1 overall pick in the 2018 draft after his remarkable college career at Oklahoma. In three years as the starter, Mayfield completed 70 percent of his passes for 12,292 yards, 119 touchdowns and just 21 interceptions. Mayfield’s status as the #1 pick was no sure thing due to his lack of ideal size and not playing against the NCAA’s best defenses. However, he was an incredible playmaker who paired athleticism with a terrific arm talent and the Browns are unlikely to regret their choice.

Full Roster & Depth Chart

QBOVRSpeedThrow PowerShort AccuracyMedium AccuracyDeep AccuracyThrow Under PressurePlay Action
Baker Mayfield8382958882838988
Tyrod Taylor7788928378777877
Drew Stanton6976897975727868
HBOVRSpeedAgilityElusivenessCarryingJuke MoveCatching
Nick Chubb84908376908562
Duke Johnson Jr82909485829174
Dontrell Hilliard68928870837963
WROVRSpeedAgilityCatchingShort RouteMedium RouteDeep RouteCatch In TrafficSpectacular CatchReleaseJumping
Jarvis Landry8589929187858188928588
Antonio Callaway7592887976788277837082
Breshad Perriman7495868170727674867687
Rashard Higgins7386868379797980807084
Ricardo Louis7191898172737578826389
Rod Streater7088858373746981787490
Damion Ratley7093868173727479826590
Derrick Willies6586918067716976816294
TEOVRSpeedAgilityCatchingShort RouteMedium RouteDeep RouteRun Block
David Njoku8285787777757263
Darren Fells7673808271676358
Seth DeValve7683868073706560
Pharaoh Brown6978777361565169
Orson Charles6879777356524654
Charley Hughlett6171775738332869
OLOVRSpeedStrengthPass BlockRun BlockLead BlockImpact Block
Kevin Zeitler89609192798888
Joel Bitonio88738691818085
JC Tretter81688983807981
Greg Robinson74759475728078
Chris Hubbard74708379747182
Austin Corbett73678277798484
Desmond Harrison71768573757478
Earl Watford69698571718483
Kyle Kalis64558870707776
DEOVRSpeedAgilityPower MovesFinesse MovesBlock Shedding
Myles Garrett938483928687
Emmanuel Ogbah808580796976
Anthony Zettel797978728182
Chris Smith738273776168
Chad Thomas708173687579
DTOVRSpeedStrengthPower MovesFinesse MovesBlock SheddingImpact Block
Larry Ogunjobi81758885718485
Carl Davis76708876547678
Trevon Coley73738575677486
Brian Price67677578696781
OLBOVRSpeedAgilityTackleHit PowerPlay RecognitionPursuitMan CoverageZone Coverage
Genard Avery778685798171805856
Christian Kirksey778686827683845362
Jamie Collins Sr768586788584816269
Tanner Vallejo698480838762755465
D’Juan Hines628485807548765258
MLBOVRSpeedAgilityTackleHit PowerPlay RecognitionPursuitMan CoverageZone Coverage
Joe Schobert808380807987867078
Ray-Ray Armstrong688281818176805159
Xavier Woodson-Luster658484777261815460
CBOVRSpeedAccelerationAgilityMan CoverageZone CoveragePress
Denzel Ward87959595888489
Terrance Mitchell79899295787283
TJ Carrie77909090767981
EJ Gaines76899088777979
Phillip Gaines73939393747172
Howard Wilson69879193707770
Juston Burris69889088746876
Tavierre Thomas62939180687067
FSOVRSpeedAccelerationAgilityPlay RecognitionMan CoverageZone Coverage
Damarious Randall85909191828085
Briean Boddy-Calhoun78908987757779
SSOVRSpeedAccelerationTacklePlay RecognitionMan CoverageZone Coverage
Jabrill Peppers85909378848079
Derrick Kindred74878874726367
Jermaine Whitehead68898953686771
STOVRKick PowerKick Accuracy
Britton Colquitt (P)788988
Greg Joseph (K)749281

The Cleveland Browns roster is stacked with young players. It all starts with Baker Mayfield (95 throw power, 88 short accuracy) at quarterback, but around him there is plenty to like too. At wide receiver you have the precise play of Jarvis Landry (92 spectacular catch, 92 agility) and the raw explosiveness of Antonio Callaway (92 speed, 82 deep route). Rookie running back Nick Chubb (90 speed, 90 carrying) is more than capable of creating yards on the ground and being part of the passing game while tight end David Njoku (90 acceleration, 84 spectacular catch) provides a threat inside. Up front the Browns are strong too, thanks to their guards Kevin Zeitler (92 pass block, 91 strength) and Joel Bitonio (91 pass block, 86 strength).

Defensively the Browns are strong too. Myles Garrett (96 strength, 92 power moves) leads the charge up front while Emmanuel Ogbah (81 tackle, 79 power moves) and Larry Ogunjobi (88 strength, 85 power moves) provide support. At linebacker the Browns have depth, with Joe Schobert (87 play recognition,83 speed) and Christian Kirksey (84 pursuit, 83 play recognition) leading the way while Jamie Collins (89 acceleration, 85 hit power) and Genard Avery (89 acceleration, 84 strength) can hold their own in rotation too.

In the secondary Denzel Ward (95 speed, 88 man coverage) is the star at cornerback while Terrance Mitchell (95 agility, 83 press) and EJ Gaines (90 acceleration, 79 zone coverage) can be solid in coverage. There are also options at safety where Demetrious Randall (91 agility, 85 zone coverage), Jabrill Peppers (93 acceleration, 88 hit power) and Briean Boddy-Calhoun (90 speed, 79 zone coverage) can all make plays.

Cleveland Browns Playbook – Offense

I Form Pro

I Form Slot

I Form Tight

I Form Twin TE

Strong I Pro

Weak I Wing

Singleback Ace

Singleback Ace Pair

Singleback Bunch

Singleback Deuce

Singleback Deuce Close

Singleback Dice Slot

Singleback Wing Pair

Singleback Wing Slot

Singleback Wing Stack

Singleback Wing Tight

Pistol Open Slot

Pistol Strong Slot

Pistol Wing Slot

Shotgun Ace Offset

Shotgun Bunch

Shotgun Doubles

Shotgun Doubles Offset Wk

Shotgun Doubles Y-Flex

Shotgun Empty Trey Flex

Shotgun Empty Y-Flex

Shotgun Monster

Shotgun Monster Stack

Shotgun Snugs Flip

Shotgun Split Flex

Shotgun Trey Open

Shotgun Trips TE

Shotgun Wing Tight

Shotgun Y Off Trips

Shotgun Y Trips Wk

The Cleveland Browns offensive playbook is fairly well balanced. It has a good number of I formation sets but also three Pistol looks and plenty of shotgun. It also has some trickery potential thanks to the Shotgun Monster and Shotgun Monster Stack formations which spread the offensive tackles out and will cause some confusion for your opponent. The Shotgun Trips TE formation includes the money play PA Shot Post while Y Off Trips creates some angles you can play with both for running and passing.

Cleveland Browns Playbook – Defense


4-3 Normal

4-3 Over

4-3 Over Plus

4-3 Under

4-3 Wide 9

4-4 Split

Nickel Normal

Nickel Double A Gap

Nickel 3-3-5 Wide

Big Nickel Over G

Dime Normal

Quarter Normal

Quarter 3 Deep

Dollar 3-2-6

Goal Line Defense 5-3-3

Goal Line Defense 5-4-2

The Cleveland Browns defensive playbook is a pretty standard 4-3 one, but there are some nice wrinkles. You get the 4-4 Split formation which is very good for bringing pressure and disguising coverage. You also have a 3-3-5 nickel formation which is rare for 4-3 defenses. This lets you get some of the talented defensive backs on the field and mud up the coverages over the middle of the field.

Want to share your opinion? Why not Write For Us?


Toby Durant

Deputy Editor at RealSport. A life-long gamer, I have been with RealSport since 2016 and spent time covering the world of Formula 1, NFL, and football for the site before expanding into esports.

 

I lead the site's coverage of motorsport titles with a particular focus on Formula 1. I also lead RealSport's Madden content while occasionally dipping my toe into Football Manager and esports coverage of Gfinity Series events.

0 Comments