Madden 19: Philadelphia Eagles Player Ratings, Roster, Depth Chart, & Playbooks

The Eagles are flying high as Super Bowl champions. Here is everything you need to know about them for Madden 19.


The Philadelphia Eagles have been one of the most successful teams in the 21st century. Under Andy Reid they won 6 NFC East division titles and made 9 playoff appearances in total. They went 10-9 in the playoffs, winning one NFC title in 2004 only to lose in the Super Bowl to New England. After Reid left in 2013 the Eagles struggled with consistency, but in 2017 under Doug Pederson they were electric. They claimed the #1 seed in the NFC with a 13-3 record and went on to beat the Patriots in the Super Bowl to claim the franchise’s first Lombardi Trophy.

*All stats correct at time of writing

Team Rating

The Philadelphia Eagles are the most complete team in Madden 19. Their 91 OVR is much higher than anyone else and they don’t have a weak point in the whole roster. The offense has a remarkable 97 rating thanks to an extremely strong offensive line and playmakers at every position. The defense isn’t quite as loaded, but it has a very strong defensive line and two great defensive backs, creating a good 89 rating. They are the best team in the game and an immediate Super Bowl contender in Franchise Mode.

Fletcher Cox, Defensive Tackle (OVR 94)

Age: 27

Development Trait: Superstar

Contract: 5 years/$64.6m

2018 Cap Hit: $11.1m

Best Stats: Speed (80), Strength (92), Power Moves (93), Tackle (92), Play Recognition (92)

Fletcher Cox has been a terrific player for the Philadelphia Eagles ever since they drafted him in the first round in 2012. A freakishly strong run stuffing defensive tackle, Cox has also been able to get consistent pressure on the quarterback and has racked up 34 sacks in his six years. He has been voted to the Pro Bowl in each of the last three seasons and is still just 28 years old.

Malcolm Jenkins, Strong Safety (OVR 94)

Age: 30

Development Trait: Star

Contract: 2 years/$15.42m

2018 Cap Hit: $6.78m

Best Stats: Speed (85), Acceleration (91), Man Coverage (90), Zone Coverage (91), Play Recognition (94), Tackle (77)

Malcolm Jenkins was taken in the first round of the 2009 draft by the New Orleans Saints. He played five solid but unspectacular seasons for the Saints before signing with the Eagles ahead of the 2014 season. Since coming to Philadelphia Jenkins has become a force in the NFL. He’s blended terrific coverage skills with solid tackling and incredible smarts to become one of the premiere safeties in the NFL.

Jason Kelce, Center (OVR 91)

Age: 30

Development Trait: Star

Contract: 3 years/$17.16m

2018 Cap Hit: $4.32m

Best Stats: Strength (85), Run Block (98), Pass Block (80), Lead Block (94), Impact Block (88)

Jason Kelce was taken in the 6th round by the Eagles in 2011 and quickly became one of the best centers in the NFL. Extremely mobile and with terrific technique, Kelce has been key to Philadelphia’s blocking schemes for a long time now and was named First Team All-Pro in 2017. His 98 run block is the best in Madden 19.

Carson Wentz, Quarterback (OVR 86)

Age: 25

Development Trait: Superstar

Contract: 2 years $13.63m

2018 Cap Hit: $6.42m

Best Stats: Throw Power (94), Short Accuracy (89), Medium Accuracy (87), Throw On The Run (91), Break Sack (93)

Wentz is entering his third season in the NFL after the Eagles drafted him second overall in 2016. He had a solid rookie campaign but really exploded in 2017 and was the driving force behind the Eagles early success. He played 13 games before tearing his ACL and LCL, but threw 33 touchdowns to just seven interceptions and was likely to be named MVP before his injury.

Depth Chart & Full Roster

QBOVRSpeedThrow PowerShort AccuracyMedium AccuracyDeep AccuracyThrow Under PressurePlay Action
Carson Wentz8682948987847689
Nick Foles8070908681799077
Nate Sudfeld6475937973707669
Joe Callahan6373858275687068
HBOVRSpeedAgilityElusivenessCarryingJuke MoveCatching
Jay Ajayi86889185889067
Darren Sproles83869486879371
Corey Clement77878877888667
Donnel Pumphrey Jr75919477789067
Wendell Smallwood68918968847463
Josh Adams67898564868164
Matt Jones66898571758063
WROVRSpeedAgilityCatchingShort RouteMedium RouteDeep RouteCatching In TrafficSpectacular CatchReleaseJumping
Alshon Jeffery9089879289868395979692
Nelson Agholor8491938987868585867687
Mike Wallace8392898681838883877789
Marquess Wilson7387868374757680867293
Mack Hollins7190858474707576816885
Markus Wheaton7089928272736875797290
Bryce Treggs6992878172737477756085
Shelton gibson6793928168677175846278
TEOVRSpeedAgilityCatchingShort RouteMedium RouteDeep RouteRun Block
Zach Ertz9180829592887953
Dallas Goedert7783838273727151
Richard Rodgers7679828272686459
Joshua Perkins6784837861565158
Rick Lovato4366726648433850
OLOVRSpeedStrengthPass BlockRun BlockLead BlockImpact Block
Brandon Brooks93729692896190
Jason Peters91679590848989
Jason Kelce91748580989488
Lane Johnson91808890869091
Stefen Wisniewski79608575839085
Hal Vaitai71648372768180
Chance Warmack70559272745883
Matt Pryor67528672767880
Isaac Seumalo66668468728079
Taylor Hart65777669758280
Aaron Evans63628271726573
Jordan Mailata62688470697580
Toby Weathersby62618373717171
DarrellGreene61678570775075
Jon Toth59557869717074
DEOVRSpeedAgilityStrengthBlock SheddingFinesse MovesPower Moves
Brandon graham93798286878393
Michael Bennett88747691847885
Chris Long81767286747286
Derek Barnett80767387777082
Josh Sweat70848274747671
Steven Means70827469747870
Joe Ostman66797585687164
DTOVRSpeedStrengthPower MovesFinesse MovesBlock SheddingImpact Block
Fletcher Cox94809293748592
Timmy Jernigan83718682658483
Haloti Ngata81629481577283
Destiny Vaeao68668475596779
Elijah Qualls68689374607179
Bruce Hector65738563726987
Aziz Shittu64598776687777
OLBOVRSpeedAgilityTackleHit PowerPlay RecognitionPursuitMan CoverageZone Coverage
Nigel Bradham858683838386827886
Paul Worrilow728376817872795059
Kamu Grugier-Hill708989788156797467
Nathan Gerry708682758367796371
Corey Nelson708582797968775464
MLBOVRSpeedAgilityTackleHit PowerPlay RecognitionPursuitMan CoverageZone Coverage
Jordan Hicks818486858187807379
Joe Walker678584847966764958
LaRoy Reynolds678516788663786269
CBOVRSpeedAccelerationAgilityMan CoverageZone CoveragePress
Ronald Darby86939290858480
Jalen Mills81909091818379
Sidney Jones IV77909489807881
Rasul Douglas75879082727877
Avonte Maddox69939495747269
De’Vante Bausby65879187687267
Chandon Sullivan64868888707373
FSOVRSpeedAccelerationAgilityPlay RecognitionMan CoverageZone Coverage
Rodney McLeod Jr81869187818083
Chris Maragos68859082705764
Stephen Roberts62889077526469
Jeremy Reaves60848882476866
SSOVRSpeedAccelerationTacklePlay RecognitionMan CoverageZone Coverage
Malcolm Jenkins94859177949091
KOVRKick PowerKick Accuracy
Jake Elliott819788

The Eagles roster is loaded from top to bottom. Carson Wentz (94 throw power, 93 break sack) is one of the best young quarterbacks in Madden 19 and perhaps most importantly he is athletic and can pick up yards with his feet. Supporting Wentz is a monstrous offensive line, with four players rated 91 OVR or more, a strong stable or running backs led by Jay Ajayi (88 speed, 90 juke move), and a deep set of receivers featuring Alshon Jeffery (97 spectacular catch, 95 catching in traffic), Nelson Agholor (91 speed, 93 agility), and Zach Ertz (95 catching, 92 short route running).

The Eagles defense is just as stacked as the offense. Fletcher Cox (92 strength, 85 block shedding) and Malcolm Jenkins (90 man coverage, 91 zone coverage) are the stars of the unit, but they are supported by a deep rotation of defensive ends led by Brandon graham (93 power moves,  90 tackling) and good athleticism at the linebacker positions.

The Eagles roster is easily the best in Madden 19 as there is no weak link anywhere.

Playbook – Offense

I Form – Twin TE

Singleback – Ace

Singleback – Ace Pair

Singleback – Ace Slot

Singleback – Bunch

Singleback – Deuce Close

Singleback – Dice Slot

Singleback – Trey 

Singleback – Wing Flex 

Singleback – Wing Pair

Singleback – Wing Tight

Singleback – Wing Tight Z

Singleback – Y Trips

Pistol – Y Trips

Shotgun – Bunch

Shotgun – Bunch Open TE

Shotgun – Double Stack

Shotgun – Doubles Flex Wk

Shotgun – Doubles Offset

Shotgun – Doubles Offset Wk

Shotgun –  Doubles Y Off Wk

Shotgun – Doubles Y-Flex

Shotgun – Empty Base

Shotgun – Empty Base Flex

Shotgun – Snugs Flip

Shotgun – Spread Y-Slot Wk

Shotgun – Stack Y Off Wk

Shotgun – Trey Open Offset

Shotgun – Trey Y-Flex

Shotgun – Trio Offset

Shotgun – Wing Slot Offset

Shotgun – Wing Tight

Shotgun – Y Off Trips

Shotgun – Y Off Trips Wk

Shotgun – Y Trips Offset Wk

The Eagles playbook is extremely shotgun heavy. While there are some Singleback formations, including the excellent Singleback Deuce Close, there is very little out of the traditional I Form. This makes sense since the Eagles roster lacks a tight end, but it does make it tricky to drain the clock at the end of games when you can’t just put a fullback in and pound the rock.

If you like a varied passing game then you’ll love this playbook. Shotgun Stack Y Off Wk has some really nice plays in it, and Shotgun Trey Y-Flex can cause real problems for defenses.

Playbook – Defense

4-3 Normal

4-3 Over

4-3 Over Plus

4-3 Under

4-3 Wide 9

4-4 Split

Nickel Normal

Nickel Double A Gap

Nickel Wide 9

Big Nickel Over G

Dime Normal

Quarter Normal

Quarter 3 Deep

Dollar 3-2-6

Goal Line Defense 5-3-3

Goal Line Defense 5-4-2

The Eagles defensive playbook is a pretty standard 4-3 that relies on a strong roster to win battles across the field and trusts everyone to play their assignments. The 4-4 split is a really nice change-up front and can generate pressure, while the extra defensive backs provided by the nickel and dime formations will help coverage. Big Nickel Over G is the most balanced of the substitute fronts and should be a strong choice for almost every situation.

Want to share your opinion? Why not Write For Us?


Toby Durant

Deputy Editor at RealSport. A life-long gamer, I have been with RealSport since 2016 and spent time covering the world of Formula 1, NFL, and football for the site before expanding into esports.

 

I lead the site's coverage of motorsport titles with a particular focus on Formula 1. I also lead RealSport's Madden content while occasionally dipping my toe into Football Manager and esports coverage of Gfinity Series events.

0 Comments