RealSport101 Decal

Madden

06 Sep 2018

Madden 19: New England Patriots Player Ratings, Roster, Depth Chart & Playbooks

Jump To
link decal

Team Rating

link decal

Tom Brady, Quarterback (OVR 99)

link decal

Rob Gronkowski, Tight End (OVR 99)

link decal

 Devin McCourty, Free Safety (OVR 92)

link decal

Stephon Gilmore, Cornerback (OVR 87)

link decal

Depth Chart & Full Roster

link decal

 Playbook - Offense

link decal

Playbook - Defense

The New England Patriots are one of the most successful franchises in NFL history, and the dominant force of football in the 21st century. They have won five Super Bowls since Tom Brady took over the reins in 2001, and have won the AFC a further three times.

They have crushed their divisional opponents for years, claiming every AFC East title since 2008, but with the Pittsburgh Steelers and an ascendant Jacksonville Jaguars it will be hard work to keep the Patriots atop the mountain. Here is everything you need to know about bringing a sixth title to Foxborough.

*All stats correct at time of writing

Team Rating

The Patriots have a healthy 85 OVR rating, making them the second-best team behind the Philadelphia Eagles. Their offense is an excellent 89 thanks to their great quarterback and tight end, but that isn't their only strength. The defense scores a very good 87. With such good balance they are an immediate Super Bowl contender and a strong team to play online.

Tom Brady, Quarterback (OVR 99)

Age: 41

Development Trait: Superstar

Contract: 2 years/$21.9m

2018 Cap Hit: $10.3m

Best Stats: Throw Power (96), Short Accuracy (99), Medium Accuracy (97), Deep Accuracy (86), Play Action (99), Throw Under Pressure (96)

Tom Brady is the quintessential pocket passer. A surgeon with the ball, he's been a deadly passer for years now. A five-time Super Bowl winner and three-time league MVP, Brady is arguably the greatest to ever play the sport and at 41 he is still going strong. Brady may retire early in your Franchise Mode run, but while you have him you can carve up any defense.

Rob Gronkowski, Tight End (OVR 99)

Age: 29

Development Trait: Superstar

Contract: 2 years/$23.52m

2018 Cap Hit: $8.62m

Best Stats: Speed (83), Acceleration (88), Catching (96), Catching In Traffic (97), Run Block (83)

Rob Gronkowski has been a mismatch ever since he came into the NFL. Too big for safeties to handle, to fast for linebackers, too strong for everyone, he has crushed defenses since day one. A second-round pick in 2010, Gronkowski has scored 77 regular season touchdowns despite a lot of injuries and time missed.

Devin McCourty, Free Safety (OVR 92)

Age: 31

Development Trait: Quick

Contract: 2 years/$20.55m

2018 Cap Hit: $8.65m

Best Stats: Speed (90), Acceleration (90), Play Recognition (92), Awareness (92), Zone Coverage (87)

A first-round pick in 2010, Devin McCourty started his career with the Patriots as a cornerback, and while he picked off seven passes as a rookie he didn't quite settle into the position. Not to give up on the player, the Patriots moved him to free safety, where McCourty has excelled. His ability to read the game and his athleticism to cover ground has made him a menace to opposing offenses on every snap.

Stephon Gilmore, Cornerback (OVR 87)

Age: 27

Development Trait: Quick

Contract: 4 years/$44.7m

2018 Cap Hit: $10.5m

Best Stats: Speed (91), Acceleration (94), Man Coverage (88), Zone Coverage (87), Press (87)

Stephon Gilmore was a first-round pick for the Buffalo Bills in 2012 and really excelled early on, however the Bills were unwilling to pay him so he hit free agency in 2017, where New England signed him. In his first year with the Patriots Gilmore had an immediate impact, picking off two passes and playing extremely well as the Patriots made another run to the Super Bowl. Gilmore had a vital pass break up to seal their AFC Championship Game win.

Depth Chart & Full Roster

QB OVR Speed Throw Power Short Accuracy Medium Accuracy Deep Accuracy Throw Under Pressure Play Action
Tom Brady9961969997869699
Brian Hoyer6968878377737783
Danny Etling6280927872736674
HB OVR Speed Agility Elusiveness Carrying Juke Move Catching
James White83899083858776
Rex Burkhead78848877888473
Mike Gillislee77888971888263
Sony Michel77909381858868
Jeremy Hill76888475858366
Brandon Bolden68878659857560
FB OVR Speed Strength Carrying Pass Block Run Block Lead Block Impact Block
James Devlin7670877668719673
WR OVR Speed Agility Catching Short Route Medium Route Deep Route Catching In Traffic Spectacular Catch Release Jumping
Julian Edelman8885919095928189888784
Chris Hogan8388899285878586847889
Jordan Matthews7790878381797782857588
Cordarrelle Patterson7691978476747777857293
Malcolm Mitchell7590878776787580837391
Phillip Dorsett7595968475707582846289
Kenny Britt7385848376747282847891
Braxton Berrios7091917881777177736786
Matthew Slater6886867573706576746884
TE OVR Speed Agility Catching Short Route Medium Route Deep Route Run Block
Rob Gronkowski9983859688867883
Dwayne Allen8275738469645982
Will Tye7787838676726753
Jacob Hollister7284807858534869
Troy Niklas7277797868625853
Ryan Izzo6874777461575170
Joe Cardona3975725735302545
OL OVR Speed Strength Pass Block Run Block Lead Block Impact Block
David Andrews83688682868284
Shaq Mason83738777878688
Marcus Cannon82619277887883
Trent Brown82639185737479
Joe Thuney79748682798281
Isaiah Wynn77708783808382
Ted Karras70618671768480
LaAdrian Waddle70578772757981
Jason King69629471748382
Matt Tobin67747971758080
Luke Bowanko67628671738082
Cole Croston66638271798281
Ulrick John65667772747678
DE OVR Speed Agility Strength Block Shedding Finesse Moves Power Moves
Trey Flowers86776987846688
Adrian Clayborn84777484687188
Deatrich Wise Jr74757172686476
Geneo Grissom68797553736475
DT OVR Speed Strength Power Moves Finesse Moves Block Shedding Impact Block
Danny Shelton85519575518689
Malcom Brown82718578628887
Lawrence guy78718475668081
Adam Butler73658677686884
Vincent Valentine70667982688083
OLB OVR Speed Agility Tackle Hit Power Play Recognition Pursuit Man Coverage Zone Coverage
Dont'a Hightower848376949088825264
Kyle Van Noy768283856979796372
Marquis Flowers748683716973786979
Dere Rivers728578768359776066
Harvey Langi688479798447786668
Eric Lee688171767563786067
MLB OVR Speed Agility Tackle Hit Power Play Recognition Pursuit Man Coverage Zone Coverage
Elandon Roberts738573868978805161
Ja'Whaun Bentley698178828358815258
Christian Sam658181787952815862
Nicholas Grigsby648781787556785063
CB OVR Speed Acceleration Agility Man Coverage Zone Coverage Press
Stephon Gilmore87919489888787
Jason McCourty87929488878583
Jonathan Jones76959585767772
Eric Rowe74919190756981
Duke Dawson Jr72909089797478
Cyrus Jones71909191787374
Keion Crossen69959292757172
FS OVR Speed Acceleration Agility Play Recognition Man Coverage Zone Coverage
Devin McCourty92909091928587
Duron Harmon79888984827984
Brandon King65899181616468
SS OVR Speed Acceleration Tackle Play Recognition Man Coverage Zone Coverage
Patrick Chung83859172857987
Nate Ebner69868974855560
Jordan Richards67869072645566
K OVR Kick Power Kick Accuracy
Stephen Gostkowski839688
P OVR Kick Power Kick Accuracy
Ryan Allen809185
Corey Bojorquez739478

The Patriots roster revolves completely around Tom Brady. Having a 99 OVR quarterback that can slice and dice a defense is always a huge advantage for any team. Brady's supporting cast doesn't look great, but it works to his strengths. Julian Edelman (95 short route running, 90 catching) and James White (89 speed, 76 catching) are very nice pieces for an underneath passing game, while Rob Gronkowski (96 catching, 94 release) is simply a dominant force in the middle of the field. The offensive line is solid if unspectacular, but Isaiah Wynn (83 pass block, 80 run block) is a future star for Franchise Mode.

Defensively the Patriots are well-rounded, but feature more size than speed. Up front their best players are Dont'a Hightower (94 tackle, 88 play recognition) and Trey Flowers (88 power moves, 84 block shedding), but there are a lot of acceptable but unspectacular players in the front seven. The secondary is very good, with Devin McCourty (92 play recognition, 87 zone coverage) and Patrick Chung (85 play recognition, 87 zone coverage) roaming at the safety spots and Stephon Gilmore (88 man coverage, 87 zone coverage) at corner. In Franchise Mode you'll want to add speed, but they are a unit that is ready to go in online and exhibition play.

Playbook - Offense

I Form - Pro

I Form - Slot

I Form - Tight

I Form - Y Off

Strong I - Pro

Weak I - Close

Singleback - Ace

Singleback - Ace Close

Singleback - Ace Pair

Singleback - Ace Slot

Singleback - Bunch Ace

Singleback - Dice Slot

Singleback - Tight Slots

Singleback - Wing Pair

Singleback - Wing Slot

Singleback - Wing Tight

Singleback - Y Trips

Shotgun - Ace Slot Offset

Shotgun - Bunch

Shotgun - Doubles

Shotgun - Doubles Flex Wk Pats

Shotgun - Doubles Y-Flex

Shotgun - Empty Ace Patriot

Shotgun - Empty Base Flex

Shotgun - Normal Wing Pats

Shotgun - Snug Flip

Shotgun - Split Close Pats

Shotgun - Spread Y-Slot

Shotgun - Trips TE

Shotgun - Trips TE Flex

Shotgun - Trips Y Iso

Shotgun - Trips Y-Flex

Shotgun - U Trips Wk

Shotgun - Wing Flex Offset Wk

The Patriots playbook is shotgun heavy, making it one of the best passing playbooks in the game. There are tonnes of special and unique plays in here and formations like Doubles Flex Wk Pats and Trips Y Iso that make use of their personnel. There are solid under center options that also play on Brady’s terrific play action ability to set defenses up and then strike over the top.

Playbook - Defense

3-4 Odd

3-4 Solid

3-4 Under

4-3 Over

4-3 Under

Nickel Normal

Nickel 2-4-5

Nickel 2-4-5 Double A Gap

Nickel 3-3-5 Odd

Nickel 3-3-5 Wide

Big Nickel Over G

Dime 2-3-6 Sam

Dime 1-4-6

Quarter Normal

Quarter 1-3-7

Quarter 3 Deep

Goal Line Defense 5-3-3

Goal Line Defense 5-4-2

The Patriots defensive playbook is complex and deep. You need to be on top of your depth charts and in-game substitutions to make sure you can flow between a 3-4 and 4-3 front easily as well as all the different nickel formations. Unsurprisingly for a Bill Belichick playbook this will take some time to learn and requires a veteran player to truly maximize all the different looks you can have here. As with every playbook, the Big Nickel Over G will be a very good package this year for most situations, but the ability to mix up looks with the Patriots really does help cover for some of their personnel shortcomings.