Wimbledon Main Draw 2022: Emma Raducanu and Andy Murray discover first-round opponents


Wimbledon is one of the hottest sporting events of the summer, and the wait for the main draw action is almost over.

The first-round draw has been conducted, with Andy Murray, Emma Raducanu and Novak Djokovic among those to discover their opponents for their opening matches at the All England Lawn Tennis and Croquet Club.

Here is everything you need to know.

Men's Singles

Top Half

  • Novak Djokovic (1) vs Soonwoo Kwon
  • Thanasi Kokkinakis vs Kamil Majchrzak
  • Alejandro Tabilo vs Laslo Djere
  • John Millman vs Miomir Kecmanovic (25)
  • Nikoloz Basilashvili (22) vs Lukas Rosol (Q)
  • Benoit Paire vs Quentin Halys
  • Tim van Rijthoven (WC) vs Federico Delbonis
  • Carlos Taberner vs Reilly Opelka (15)
  • Jannik Sinner (10) vs Stan Wawrinka (WC)
  • Daniel Altmaier vs Mikel Ymer
  • Andy Murray vs James Duckworth
  • Enzo Couacaud (Q) vs John Isner (20)
  • Oscar Otte (32) vs Peter Gojowczyk
  • Jay Clarke (WC) vs Christian Harrison (Q)
  • Tallon Griekspoor vs Fabio Fognini
  • Jann Struff vs Carlos Alcaraz (5)
  • Casper Rudd (3) vs Albert Ramos-Vinolas
  • Thomas Etcheverry vs Ugo Humbert
  • David Goffin vs Radu Albot (Q)
  • Taro Daniel vs Sebasitan Baez (31)
  • Frances Tiafoe (23) vs Andrea Vavassori (Q)
  • Maximilian Marterer (Q) vs Aljaz Bedene
  • Alexander Bublik vs Marton Fucsovics
  • Dusan Lajovic vs Pablo Carreno Busta (16)
  • Cameron Norrie (9) vs Pablo Andujar
  • Thiago Monteiro vs Jaume Munar
  • Ryan Peniston (WC) vs Henri Laaksonen
  • Steve Johnson vs Grigor Dimitrov (18)
  • Tommy Paul (30) vs Fernando Verdasco
  • Adrian Mannarino vs Max Purcell (Q)
  • Federico Coria vs Jiri Vesely
  • Alejandro Davidovich Fokina vs Hubert Hurkacz (7)

Bottom Half

  • Matteo Berrettini (8) vs Cristian Garin
  • Marc-Andrea Huesler vs Hugo Grenier (LL)
  • Zdenek Kolar vs Benjamin Bonzi
  • Mikhail Kukushkin (Q) vs Jenson Brooksby (29)
  • Alex De Minaur (19) vs Hugo Dellien
  • Zander Bergs (WC) vs Jack Draper
  • Liam Broady (WC) vs Lukas Klein (Q)
  • Borna Coric vs Diego Schwartzman (12)
  • Denis Shapovalov (13) vs Alexander Rinderknech
  • Brandon Nakashima vs Nicola Kuhn (Q)
  • Daniel Elahi Galan vs Dominik Koepfer
  • Attila Balazs vs Roberto Bautista Agut (17)
  • Filip Krajinovic (26) vs Jirj Lehecka
  • Paul Jubb (WC) vs Nick Kyrgios
  • Roberto Carballes Baena vs Jordan Thompson
  • Alexander Ritschard (Q) vs Stefanos Tsitsipas (4)
  • Felix Auger-Aliassime (6) vs Maxime Cressy
  • Bernabe Zapata Miralles (Q) vs Jack Sock (Q)
  • Denis Novak (Q) vs Facundo Bagnis
  • Jason Kubler (Q) vs Daniel Evans (28)
  • Holger Rune (24) vs Marcos Giron
  • Pedro Martinez vs Alex Molcan
  • Alastair Gray (WC) vs Chun-hsin Tseng
  • Lorenzo Musetti vs Taylor Fritz (11)
  • Marin Cilic (14) vs Mckenzie McDonald
  • Joao Sousa vs Richard Gasquet
  • Emil Ruusvuori vs Yoshihito Nishioka
  • Fernando Lopez vs Botic Van de Zandschulp (21)
  • Lorenzo Sonego (27) vs Denis Kudla
  • Alex Popyrin vs Hugo Gaston
  • Sam Querrey vs Ricardo Berankis
  • Federico Cerundolo vs Rafael Nadal (2)

Ladies' Singles

Top Half

  • Iga Swiatek (1) vs Jana Fett (Q)
  • Sonay Kartal (WC) vs Danka Kovinic
  • Claire Liu vs Nuria Parrizas Diaz
  • Alice Cornet vs Yulia Putintseva (27)
  • Jil Teichmann (18) vs Ajla Tomljanovic
  • Catherine Harrison (Q) vs Arantxa Rus
  • Viktorija Golubic vs Andrea Petkovic
  • Maryna Zanevsk vs Barbora Krejcikova (13)
  • Garbiñe Muguruza (9) vs Greet Minnen
  • Qinwen Zheng vs Sloane Stephens
  • Emina Bektas (Q) vs Bianca Andreescug vs
  • Shuai Zhang vs Elena Rybakina (17)
  • Shelby Rogers (30) vs Petra Martic
  • Kristina Kucov vs Laura Pigossi
  • Rebeka Masarova vs Harriet Dart
  • Donna Vekic vs Jessica Pegula (8)
  • Paula Badosa (4) vs Louisa Chirico
  • Irina Bara vs Chloe Paquet
  • Ana Bodgan vs Dayana Yastremska
  • Jasmine Paolini vs Petra Kvitova (25)
  • Camila Giorgi (21) vs Magdalena Frech
  • Rebecca Peterson vs Anna Karolina Schmiedlova
  • Kirsten Flipkens vs Jaimee Fourlis (Q)
  • Karolina Muchova vs Simona Halep (16)
  • Cori Gauff (11) vs Elena-Gabriela Ruse
  • Mihaela Buzarnescu vs Nastasja Schunk (Q)
  • Madison Brengle vs Lauren Davis
  • Xinyu Wang vs Amanda Anisimova (20)
  • Sara Sorribes Tormo (32) vs Christina McHale (Q)
  • Serena Williams (WC) vs Harmony Tan
  • Clara Burel vs Katie Boulter (WC)
  • Tereza Martincova vs Karolina Pliskova (6)

Bottom Half

  • Danielle Collins (7) vs Marie Bouzkova
  • Lucia Bronzetti vs Ann Li
  • Katerina Siniakova vs Maja Chwalinska (Q)
  • Ylena In-Albon vs Alison Riske (28)
  • Madison Keys (19) vs Misaki Doi
  • Marta Kostyuk vs Katie Swan (WC)
  • Caroline Garcia vs Yuriko Miyazaki (WC)
  • Alison Van Uytvanck vs Emma Raducanu (10)
  • Alison Keber (15) vs Kristina Mladenovic
  • Magda Linette vs Fernanda Contreras Gomez (Q)
  • Tamara Zidansek vs Panna Udvardy
  • Camila Osorio vs Elise Mertens (24)
  • Kaia Kanepi (31) vs Diane Parry
  • Clara Tauson vs Mai Hontama (Q)
  • Rebecca Marino vs Katarzyna Kawa
  • Mirjam Bjorklund vs Ons Jabeur (3)
  • Maria Sakkari (5) vs Zoe Hives (Q)
  • Daria Saville (WC) vs Viktoriya Tomova
  • Astra Sharma (Q) vs Tatjana Maria
  • Aleksandra Krunic vs Sorana Cirstea (26)
  • Martina Trevisan (22) vs Elisabetta Cocciaretto
  • Ekaterine Gorgodze vs Irina-Camelia Begu
  • Yanina Wickmayer (Q) vs Lin Zhu
  • Oceane Dodin vs Jelena Ostapenko (12)
  • Belinda Bencic (14) vs Qiang Wang
  • Tamara Korpatsch vs Heather Watson
  • Maddison Inglis (Q) vs Dalma Galfi
  • Kaja Juvan vs Beatriz Haddad Maia (23)
  • Anhelina Kalinina (28) vs Anna Bondar
  • Jessica Burrage (WC) vs Lesia Tsurenko
  • Jule Niemeier vs Xiyu Wang
  • Bernarda Pera vs Anett Kontaveit (2)


This Article's Topics

Explore new topics and discover content that's right for you!

Sports