Madden 20 Ratings: All the best left guards (LG) in franchise mode (PS4 & Xbox One)

Quality LGs create the foundation of excellent running games. Who are the best this year?


The offensive line can often be a forgotten entity when building a team on Madden.

Gamers focus on finding the fastest players they can to make splash plays, or on the best pass rushers and cornerbacks to crush opponents. But without strong offensive line play even the best quarterbacks can struggle.

The left guard spot has played home to some of the toughest players in history, with names like John Hannah and Larry Allen entering the Hall of Fame after dominating there. While the current crop may be a little shy of Canton, there are still quality players at that position who can give you firm footing for a dominating run game or a secure pocket to throw from.

Who are the best guards in Madden 20’s franchise mode?

READ MORE: 7 tips for stopping the run

Ali Marpet, Tampa Bay Buccaneers (88 OVR)

Age: 26

Best Stats: Run Block Power (90), Pass Block Power (89), Awareness (89), Strength (88), Run Block (88), Pass Block (88), Run Block Finesse (87), Impact Block (87)

Ali Marpet was drafted in the second-round by the Tampa Bay Buccaneers in 2015 and almost immediately stepped into the starting offensive line at right guard. He played their for two years before moving to center and then in 2018 to left guard. He had arguably the best season of his career last year, and is now the best left guard in Madden.

His basis for that is a very well balanced set of blocking skills. His run block (88) and pass block (88) are leveled with his impact block (87) to create the kind of player that can dominate in the trenches. His strength (88) is good enough to hold up against big defensive tackles and his awareness (89) is strong enough to pick up blitzes and see stunts.

READ MORE: How to activate every X-Factor ability

Quenton Nelson, Indianapolis Colts (87 OVR)

Age: 23

Best Stats: Strength (97), Impact Block (92), Run Block Power (88), Lead Block (88), Run Block (86), Pass Block Power (86), Run Block Finesse (85), Pass Block (84)

Quenton Nelson was the sixth-overall pick for the Indianapolis Colts in 2018 and was an immediate force at the heart of an improved offense. Nelson’s vicious attitude and superb technique led him to a remarkable season in which he received a Pro Bowl invitation and was named to the First Team All-Pro.

In Madden 20 Nelson is incredibly strong (97). With that comes impressive run block power (88) and pass block power (86). His impact block is remarkable (92) and his lead block (88) makes him an incredible weapon on pulls and screens. 

Joel Bitonio, Cleveland Browns (86 OVR)

Age: 27

Best Stats: Pass Block (91), Pass Block Power (90), Pass Block Finesse (88), Strength (86), Awareness (86), Impact Block (85), Run Block Finesse (82)

A second-round pick for the Cleveland Browns in 2014, Joel Bitonio has been with the Browns in the dark times and now looks set to help lead them into the light. He started all 16 games as a rookie, being in the blessed position of playing and learning between two All-Pro players in Joe Thomas and Alex Mack. Since their departure from Cleveland Bitonio has become the leader up front and won his first Pro Bowl invitation last season.

In Madden 20 Bitonio is an excellent pass blocker (91) with the power (90) to resist the stronger defensive tackles. His run block (80) is a good deal worse, but it isn’t exactly terrible, while his impact block (85) is strong.

READ MORE: Fastest players in Madden 20



Joe Thuney, New England Patriots (84 OVR)

Age: 26

Best Stats: Strength (88), Pass Block (87), Pass Block Finesse (87), Awareness (87), Run Block Finesse (84), Pass Block Power (84), Lead Block (82), Run Block (82)

Joe Thuney was a third-round pick for the Patriots in 2016 and has developed into one of the best blockers in football thanks to the tutelage of legendary line coach Dante Scarnecchia. He started at the left guard spot as a rookie and was a superb piece of the offense that has claimed 2 Super Bowls in that time.

Thuney’s strength (88) is good, and his prowess is in pass blocking (87) and finesse blocking (pass 87, run 84). His run block (82) is solid, but his lead block (82) and impact block (81) are not amazing, making it tough to run directly behind him.



Andrew Norwell, Jacksonville Jaguars (84 OVR)

Age: 27

Best Stats: Awareness (92), Pass Block Power (88), Strength (87), Pass Block (86), Pass Block Finesse (85), Impact Block (85), Run Block Power (83)

Andrew Norwell went undrafted in 2014 and joined the Carolina Panthers, where he started 9 games and was an easy starter in his season season. By 2017 Norwell was a stellar player, winning a spot on the First Team All-Pro and a massive five-year, $66.5 million free agent contract with the Jacksonville Jaguars.

Norwell’s pass block (86) and strength (87) are his best traits. That shows with his pass block power (88) but doesn’t come up as much as you’d like with his run block (81). Norwell’s awareness (92) is very high, meaning he won’t get caught off guard with a twist or cross in front of him.

READ MORE: Madden 20 cheats for franchise mode



Rodger Saffold III, Tennessee Titans (83 OVR)

Age: 31

Best Stats: Run Block Finesse (92), Awareness (92), Run Block (89), Impact Block (88), Strength (87), Run Block Power (87), Lead Block (81)

Rodger Saffold was a second-round pick for the St. Louis Rams in 2010, where he started every game at left tackle for them. He struggled with the blind side edge for a few years before moving inside and slowly building confidence and skill. By 2017 and the arrival of Sean McVay he was a competent guard, and with his physicality and experience he was a key part of their Super Bowl run last season before making a free agency move to Tennessee.

In Madden 20 Saffold is a strong run blocker (89). His Awareness (92) is key to his play up front, while his run block finesse (92) and power (87) make him near-flawless in the run game. Unfortunately, his pass block (78) is not as strong but it also isn’t a liability.

Ramon Foster, Pittsburgh Steelers (82 OVR)

Age: 33

Best Stats: Awareness (91), Impact Block (89), Strength (88), Run Block Power (85), Run Block (84), Pass Block Power (83), Pass Block (82)

Ramon Foster went undrafted in 2009 but quickly caught on with the Pittsburgh Steelers. He wasn’t the #1 left guard for them until 2011 but once he was he quickly became a very solid and dependable part of the Steelers line, which in the last few years has become one of the best in the NFL.

In Madden 20 Foster is well balanced blocker, with his run (84) and pass (82) block very close. He has impressive strength (88) which plays in his impact block (89). His awareness (91) is good too.

READ MORE: Best money plays in Madden 20

PlayerTeamAgeOVRSTRPBKRBK
Ali MarpetTampa Bay Buccaneers2688888888
Quenton NelsonIndianapolis Colts2387978486
Joel BitonioCleveland Browns2786869180
Joe ThuneyNew England Patriots2684888782
Andrew NorwellJacksonville Jaguars2784878681
Rodger Saffold IIITennessee Titans318387889
Ramon FosterPittsburgh Steelers3382888284
Kelechi OsemeleNew York Jets3081938373
Ron LearyDenver Broncos3080877785
Frank RagnowDetroit Lions2379927983
Quinton SpainBuffalo Bills2878868178
James DanielsChicago Bears2177848079
Will HernandezNew York Giants2377957780
Laken TomlinsonSan Francisco 49ers2775877681
Richie IncognitoOakland Raiders3675928070
Pat ElfleinMinnesota Vikings2574887475
Cordy GlennCincinnati Bengals2974927667
Mike IupatiSeattle Seahawks3274906879
Alex LewisBaltimore Ravens2473857374
Andrus PeatNew Orleans Saints2572877176

Want to share your opinion? Why not Write For Us?


Toby Durant

79

Deputy Editor at RealSport. A life-long gamer, I have been with RealSport since 2016 and spent time covering the world of Formula 1, NFL, and football for the site before expanding into esports.

 

I lead the site's coverage of motorsport titles with a particular focus on Formula 1. I also lead RealSport's Madden content while occasionally dipping my toe into Football Manager and esports coverage of Gfinity Series events.

0 Comments