Madden 19: Los Angeles Chargers Player Ratings, Roster, Depth Chart & Playbooks

The Chargers moved to Los Angeles in 2017 and are eyeing a playoff spot in 2018. Here is everything you need to know about the Los Angeles Chargers


The Chargers were a staple of the AFC playoffs in the 2000’s. Under Marty Schottenheimer and then Norv Turner’s leadership and with all-time greats like LaDainian Tomlinson and Antonio Gates in their prime they were a constant threat. That threat never turned into a Super Bowl appearance though, as New England and Pittsburgh consistently stood in their way. The modern Chargers have a sense of disappointment about them. Philip Rivers is still at the helm, but their last playoff appearance was in 2013 and they suffered back to back losing seasons in 2015 and 2016. There is excitement around the talent of this roster every year, but injuries and bad luck seem to consistently get in their way.

*All stats correct at time of writing

Team Rating

The Chargers have a very reasonable 80 overall. They are far from the best team in Madden 19, but they are also by no means poor. The Chargers 83 offense score comes from the good quarterback play of Philip Rivers along with the likes of Keenan Allen, Melvin Gordon, and Hunter Henry. It’s a well-rounded offense with few holes and a pretty good offensive line. The Chargers are solid on defense too, receiving a score of 83. This is based on the deadly pass rushing duo of Joey Bosa and Melvin Ingram as well as strong cornerbacks in Casey Hayward, Jason Verrett, and Desmond King II.

Keenan Allen, Wide Receiver (OVR 91)

Age: 26

Development Trait: Star

Contract: 3 years/$30.56m

2018 Cap Hit: $8.73m

Best Stats: Speed (88), Catching (94), Catching In Traffic (92), Short Route (93), Medium Route (91), Release (92), Jumping (91)

Keenan Allen joined the Chargers as a third-round pick in the 2013 draft. From day one he was exceptionally productive for the Chargers despite his less-than-ideal athleticism. Allen racked up 71 catches, 1,046 yards, and eight touchdowns as a rookie thanks to his very impressive route running skills and ability to create separation with the technical, rather than physical, side of his game. Injuries have hampered his play in recent years, but he played all 16 games in 2017, finishing with 102 catches for 1,393 yards and six scores.

Casey Hayward Jr, Cornerback (OVR 91)

Age: 28

Development Trait: Star

Contract: 4 years/$29.5m

2018 Cap Hit: $6.91m

Best Stats: Speed (90), Man coverage (90), Zone Coverage (93), Play Recognition (96), Press (90), Catching (80)

Casey Hayward’s NFL career began in green Bay, where he was a second-round pick in 2012. Hayward played well, if inconsistently, for the Packers in his four seasons with them, but he never really locked up a starting role for them and was allowed to walk in free agency in 2016. He was signed by the Chargers and his talents quickly established him as a vital piece of the defense. He led the NFL in interceptions with seven in 2016 and was voted to his first Pro Bowl. In 2017 he returned to the Pro Bowl and could easily have been an All-Pro.

Melvin Gordon III, Running Back (OVR 91)

Age: 25

Development Trait: Star

Contract: 2 years/$7.49m

2018 Cap Hit: $3.66m

Best Stats: Speed (92), Carrying (93), Juke Move (94), Break Tackle (90), Elusiveness (86), Catching (69)

Melvin Gordon was the 15th overall pick for the Chargers in 2015. He took some time to acclimatize to the NFL and also struggled a little with workload early on. In his rookie year behind a poor offensive line, Gordon averaged just 3.5 yards per carry and failed to find the endzone. That began to change in 2016 though, and he now has 2,743 yards on the ground to his name and 24 all-purpose touchdowns. Gordon has started to become a bigger piece of the passing game too and made 58 catches last season.

Joey Bosa, Defensive End (OVR 90)

Age: 23

Development Trait: Superstar

Contract: 2 years/$13.28m

2018 Cap Hit: $6.26m

Best Stats: Strength (87), Power Moves (89), Finesse Moves (95), Play Recognition (93), Acceleration (87), Awareness (93)

Drafted third-overall in 2016 Joey Bosa is from a long line of football players. His grandfather was a guard for the Baltimore Colts in the 60s, and his father was a defensive end for Miami in the late 80s. Bosa arrived in the NFL as one of the most technically gifted pass rushers in a long time. With a strong repertoire of moves and an exceptional feel for the game, any shortcomings Bosa has physically is made up for in his effort and excellent use of technique. In two years in the NFL he already has 23 sacks.

Depth Chart & Full Roster

QBOVRSpeedThrow PowerShort AccuracyMedium AccuracyDeep AccuracyThrow Under PressurePlay Action
Philip Rivers9062909388869595
Geno Smith6885918378717267
HBOVRSpeedAgilityElusivenessCarryingJuke MoveCatching
Melvin Gordon III91929286939469
Austin Ekeler82929284838571
Justin Jackson71898979788662
Detrez Newsome68888474828062
FBOVRSpeedStrengthCarryingPass BlockRun BlockLead BlockImpact Block
Derek Watt6781747565596753
WROVRSpeedAgilityCatchingShort RouteMedium RouteDeep RouteCatching In TrafficSpectacular CatchReleaseJumping
Keenan Allen9188929493918892909291
Tyrell Williams8291948481848584887991
Travis Benjamin8193968378838482847590
Mike Williams8089848881827987918482
Geremy Davis6489918457575580747987
Artavis Scott6288878067666379776076
TEOVRSpeedAgilityCatchingShort RouteMedium RouteDeep RouteRun Block
Hunter Henry8884808781787381
Antonio Gates8277808874716663
Virgil Green7885827971666263
Sean Culkin6982777462575264
Mike Windt4772666540353054
OLOVRSpeedStrengthPass BlockRun BlockLead BlockImpact Block
Mike Pouncey80668880799093
Russell Okung78638882748281
Forrest Lamp76729177808786
Dan Feeney74649172778684
Joe Barksdale72598877717679
Scott Quessenberry68698275737875
Sam Tevi67627972757878
Michael Schofield III66718372754873
Cole Toner62627869705176
DEOVRSpeedAgilityStrengthBlock SheddingFinesse MovesPower Moves
Joey Bosa90808587769589
Melvin Ingram III90818583839381
Issac Rochell72766988685975
Chris Landrum63798374686957
DTOVRSpeedStrengthPower MovesFinesse MovesBlock SheddingImpact Block
Corey Liuget84729084657589
Brandon Mebane78629174546987
Darius Philon74747964787782
Damion Square70638078606983
Justin Jones69698374737681
OLBOVRSpeedAgilityTackleHit PowerPlay RecognitionPursuitMan CoverageZone Coverage
Jatavis Brown778884858472796374
Uchenna Nwosu738482818363805462
Kyle Emanuel718176757572786171
Kyzir White708383808762786674
MLBOVRSpeedAgilityTackleHit PowerPlay RecognitionPursuitMan CoverageZone Coverage
Denzel Perryman758279828981806274
Nick Dzubnar658372856870735267
CBOVRSpeedAccelerationAgilityMan CoverageZone CoveragePress
Casey Hayward Jr91909192909390
Jason Verrett86929294868682
Desmond King II83889093858679
Trevor Williams83919089838173
Michael Davis67928988756867
Brandon Facyson65889083737078
FSOVRSpeedAccelerationAgilityPlay RecognitionMan CoverageZone Coverage
Derwin James82909189738175
Rayshawn Jenkins68898984626063
SSOVRSpeedAccelerationTacklePlay RecognitionMan CoverageZone Coverage
Jahleel Addae81848772847881
Jaylen Watkins76909264707773
Adrian Phillips76879070767077
KOVRKick PowerKick Accuracy
Caleb Sturgis759483
Michael Badgley698877
POVRKick PowerKick Accuracy
Donnie Jones768581

The Chargers roster isn’t loaded with talent, but there are some studs dotted around the roster. On offense they have the talented Keenan Allen (94 catching, 93 short route) and Melvin Gordon (92 speed, 93 carrying), but there is also tight end Hunter Henry (87 catching, 87 spectacular catch) and deep threat Travis Benjamin (93 speed, 84 deep route). All of this talent is marshaled by quarterback Philip Rivers (93 short accuracy, 95 throw under pressure) who despite his age is still a quality option under center.

On defense Chargers have quality pass rushers on either side in Joey Bosa (95 finesse moves, 89 power moves) and Melvin Ingram (93 finesse moves, 81 power moves) that can bring the heat and force quarterbacks into bad throws. With strong cornerback options that include Casey Hayward (90 man coverage, 93 zone coverage) and Jason Verrett (86 man coverage, 86 zone coverage) that is a really nice combination. The Chargers used their first round pick this year on safety Derwin James (90 hit power, 81 man coverage) who brings some versatility to the position. The defense does lack severely at linebacker though.

Los Angeles Chargers Playbook – Offense

I Form Pro

I Form Slot Flex

I Form Tight

I Form Twin TE

Strong I – Pro

Strong I – Wing

Weak I – Pro

Weak I – Wing

Singleback – Ace

Singleback – Ace Pair

Singleback – Bunch

Singleback – Deuce Close

Singleback – Dice Slot

Singleback – Wing Pair

Singleback – Wing Slot

Singleback – Wing Tight

Singleback – Y Trips

Pistol – Trips

Pistol – Wing

Shotgun – Bunch

Shotgun – Doubles

Shotgun – Doubles HB Wk

Shotgun – Doubles Y-Flex

Shotgun – Empty Base Flex

Shotgun – Empty Trey Stack

Shotgun – Spread Flex Wk

Shotgun – Tight

Shotgun – Trey Y Iso

Shotgun – Trips TE

Shotgun – Trips TE Flex

Shotgun – Trips Y-Flex

Shotgun – Wing Stack

Shotgun – Y Off Trips Wk

Shotgun – Y Trips Wk

The Chargers offensive playbook doesn’t seem overly special at first glance, but it is very well balanced and has a couple of really nice formations in it that can be schemed into strong offensive game plans. Singleback Deuce Close is always a good formation and offers a lot of run variations and play action passes. Shotgun Trips TE includes the money play PA Shot Post and there are runs like Strong I Wing HB Toss that are a guaranteed 5 yards minimum if you read the blocks correctly.

Los Angeles Chargers Playbook – Defense

4-3 Normal

4-3 Over

4-3 Over Plus

4-3 Under

4-3 Wide 9

46 Normal

Nickel Normal

Nickel Double A Gap

Nickel Wide 9

Big Nickel Over G

Dime Normal

Quarter Normal

Quarter 3 Deep

Dollar 3-2-6

Goal Line Defense 5-3-3

Goal Line Defense 5-4-2

The Chargers defensive playbook is, like the offensive one, unspectacular on the surface. Unfortunately, it is also unspectacular underneath as well. There is little that makes it stand out against other 4-3 playbooks and while there is a good mix of trap coverages and nice blitz looks there is little unexpected that you can throw at an opponent. You would be better served by using the Jaguars playbook if you want to keep this team as a 4-3 defense.

Want to share your opinion? Why not Write For Us?


Toby Durant

Deputy Editor at RealSport. A life-long gamer, I have been with RealSport since 2016 and spent time covering the world of Formula 1, NFL, and football for the site before expanding into esports.

 

I lead the site's coverage of motorsport titles with a particular focus on Formula 1. I also lead RealSport's Madden content while occasionally dipping my toe into Football Manager and esports coverage of Gfinity Series events.

0 Comments