Madden 19: Denver Broncos Player Ratings, Roster, Depth Chart & Playbooks

The Broncos are only a few years removed from their last Super Bowl win, but a lot has changed since 2015. Can you bring another Lombardi Trophy to the Mile High City?


The Denver Broncos have been in the NFL since the 1970 merger, but it took them until 1997 to lift their first Lombardi Trophy under the guidance of John Elway and Terrell Davis. They successfully defended their crown in 1998 at which point Elway retired. The best quarterback in Broncos history wasn’t away for long though, and took over as general manager in 2011. He was instrumental in bringing Hall of Fame quarterback Peyton Manning to Denver in 2012, and with Manning at the helm of the offense and a young, hungry defense supporting him they made it to Super Bowl XLVIII and then won Super Bowl 50 in February 2016 before Manning retired. Since then a lot has changed. Elway remains in charge but the Broncos have not sniffed a division title, let alone a Super Bowl. Coming into 2018 they have a new quarterback and an embattled head coach. Can you lift them to glory in Madden 19?

*All stats correct at time of writing

Team Rating

The Denver Broncos have a 78 overall rating on Madden 19. That is not great, with only 8 teams rated worse. However, their individual units are not awful. The defense receives a nice 83 rating, put it firmly in the middle of the pack. The offense is less well considered, with a 79 rating that is among the worst in the game, but they have a lot of youthful potential on offense thanks to their 2018 draft. In franchise mode that score should quickly improve.

Von Miller, Outside Linebacker (OVR 98)

Age: 29

Development Trait: Superstar

Contract: 4 years/$53.6 million

2018 Cap Hit: $12.6 million

Best Stats: Play Recognition (99), Awareness (99), Blcok Shedding (94), Tackle (94), Power Moves (92), Finesse Moves (90), Acceleration (90)

Von Miller has been nothing short of brilliant for the Broncos ever since he was drafted second-overall in 2011. He won Defensive Rookie of the Year that season after racking up 11.5 sacks, and the next season he announced himself as one of the best pass rushers around with an 18.5 sack season. Miller was instrumental in the Broncos run to the Super Bowl in 2015, picking off Tom Brady during the AFC championship game and winning MVP honors in the Super Bowl itself. He comes into Madden 19 with 83.5 career sacks to his name and over 100 tackles for loss.

Chris Harris Jr, Cornerback (OVR 89)

Age: 29

Development Trait: Quick

Contract: 2 years/$21.07 million

2018 Cap Hit: $8.47 million

Best Stats: Agility (96), Man Coverage (91), Play Recognition (90), Speed (90), Acceleration (89), Zone Coverage (89)

Chris Harris Jr also came to the Broncos in 2011, but as an undrafted free agent. As an unheralded rookie he started just 4 games and was picked on by opposing quarterbacks, but soon the Broncos found the perfect spot for him, slot corner. Harris became unrivaled when it came to inside coverage by 2014 and was a key part of the league-best secondary that helped push Denver to their Super Bowl 50 triumph. He comes into Madden 19 with 16 career interceptions and three touchdowns to his name.

Emmanuel Sanders, Wide Receiver (OVR 89)

Age: 31

Development Trait: Quick

Contract: 2 years/$14.19 million

2018 Cap Hit: $6.39 million

Best Stats: Agility (93), Acceleration (92), Catching (92), Jumping (92), Short Route (91), Spectacular Catch (90), Speed (90)

Emmanuel Sanders was a third-round pick for the Pittsburgh Steelers in 2010. It took him some time to find his feet in the NFL, making just 50 catches in his first two years, That improved to 67 catches and 740 yards by his fourth season, when he hit free agency. Sanders was courted by a lot of teams, but eventually signed with Denver and became part of a deadly passing attack with Peyton Manning and Demaryius Thomas. He racked up 1,404 yards and 9 scores in his first year with the Broncos and has made over 300 catches for them since joining up.

Case Keenum, Quarterback (OVR 77)

Age: 30

Development Trait: Quick

Contract: 2 years/$30 million

2018 Cap Hit: $14.7 million

Best Stats: Play Action (89), Throw Power (88), Short Accuracy (86), Throw On Run (84), Awareness (82)

Case Keenum came to Denver in 2018 as a free agent after an unlikely yet brilliant 2017 season in Minnesota. His story is a long one. Keenum was a record-setting passer in College with Houston, but their lowly status meant he went undrafted in 2012. He joined the Texans and started 8 games without a win during their awful 2013 campaign. From there he spent time with the Rams before landing in Minnesota as a backup in 2017. Not much was expected from him when he stepped in for the injured Sam Bradford, but he ended up with 3,547 yards and 22 touchdowns to just 7 interceptions, finishing with an 11-3 record as a starter and helping the Vikings reach the NFC championship game.

Full Roster & Depth Chart

QBOVRSpeedThrow PowerShort AccuracyMedium AccuracyDeep AccuracyThrow Under PressurePlay Action
Case Keenum7780888681798089
Kevin Hogan6780868174717276
HBOVRSpeedAgilityElusivenessCarryingJuke MoveCatching
Phillip Lindsay84939084928664
Royce Freeman76888273868266
Devontae Booker74888982828371
FBOVRSpeedStrengthCarryingPass BlockRun BlockLead BlockImpact Block
Andy Janovich7079807854668661
WROVRSpeedAgilityCatchingShort RouteMedium RouteDeep RouteCatch In TrafficSpectacular CatchReleaseJumping
Emmanuel Sanders8990939291908988908492
Courtland Sutton7689927978767186897889
Andre Holmes7487848275777383878187
DaeSean Hamilton7388878178797582837583
Jordan Taylor7088868273747578847087
Tim Patrick6790857967646178767389
River Cracraft6786907877716577846085
TEOVRSpeedAgilityCatchingShort RouteMedium RouteDeep RouteRun Block
Jake Butt7681738367645868
Jeff Heuerman7579747864595470
Matt LaCosse7182717964605456
Troy Fumagalli7078757772696256
Brian Parker6681736654494466
Temarrick Hemingway6482817258544959
Casey Kreiter4271636148433847
OLOVRSpeedStrengthPass BlockRun BlockLead BlockImpact Block
Matt Paradis87609085828587
Ron Leary82638779848988
Garett Bolles79749078848988
Jared Veldheer75679575748082
Connor McGovern73698772787979
Gino Gradkowski70618571758181
Billy Turner70668573767374
Max Garcia69648972744873
Elijah Wilkinson65608672737375
Sam Jones63628174727778
Nico Falah59687967687476
DEOVRSpeedAgilityPower MovesFinesse MovesBlock Shedding
Derek Wolfe837469796183
Zach Kerr817057658079
Adam Gotsis777667767081
DeMarcus Walker737673657875
DTOVRSpeedStrengthPower MovesFinesse MovesBlock SheddingImpact Block
Domata Peko Sr79579075578186
Shelby Harris78758481638085
OLBOVRSpeedAgilityTackleHit PowerPlay RecognitionPower MovesFinesse MovesBlock Shedding
Von Miller988790948999929094
Bradley Chubb818377828777788385
Shaquil Barrett798274818084638081
Shane Ray758382768375708067
Jerrol Garcia-Williams687884798057576473
Deiontrez Mount678481797753756374
Jeff Holland627974798452637170
MLBOVRSpeedAgilityTackleHit PowerPlay RecognitionPursuitMan CoverageZone Coverage
Todd Davis777775857884865462
Brandon Marshall768481858184835869
Josey Jewell737884848575816572
Joseph Jones658789767560805968
Keishawn Bierria617975788059795158
CBOVRSpeedAccelerationAgilityMan CoverageZone CoveragePress
Chris Harris Jr89908996918986
Bradley Roby80929191807781
Tramaine Brock Sr76879187787378
Craig Mager73919290787579
Jamar Taylor72919489707379
Isaac Yiadom71909285737780
Brendan Langley70919086747177
FSOVRSpeedAccelerationAgilityPlay RecognitionMan CoverageZone Coverage
Justin Simmons80889196777271
Dymonte Thomas67899088656672
SSOVRSpeedAccelerationTacklePlay RecognitionMan CoverageZone Coverage
Darian Stewart78858767817175
Su’a Cravens76858980716872
Will Parks75858774776371
Trey Marshall66889171556770
Jamal Carter64858972546170
STOVRKick PowerKick Accuracy
Brandon McManus (K)809786
Colby Wadman (P)719078

The Broncos are not exceptional on offense, but there is talent around. Case Keenum (88 throw power, 86 short accuracy) is a good quarterback and he has nice weapons to throw to with Emmanuel Sanders (92 catching, 92 jumping) and rookie WR Courtland Sutton (89 spectacular catch, 89 jumping) on the outside. The backfield is home to the strong tandem of rookie Philip Lindsay (93 speed, 92 carrying) and Royce Freeman (88 speed, 86 carrying), while the offensive line is pretty strong thanks to center Matt Paradis (90 strength, 87 impact block), guard Ron Leary (89 lead block, 88 impact block), and  young left tackle Garett Bolles (90 strength, 82 impact block).

Defensively the Broncos are very good. The front is led by a pair of deadly edge rushers in Von Miller (92 power moves, 90 finesse moves) and rookie Bradley Chubb (83 finesse moves, 78 power moves). Between them is Derek Wolfe (83 block shedding, 79 power moves) and Domata Peko (90 strength, 86 impact block). At linebacker they have Brandon Marshall (85 tackle, 84 play recognition) and Todd Davis (85 tackle, 84 play recognition), while the secondary is led by Chris Harris (96 agility, 91 man coverage) and Bradley Roby (92 speed, 80 man coverage) at cornerback while Justin Simmons (96 agility, 71 zone coverage) patrols the middle of the field at safety. Even their special teams are pretty good with Brandon McManus (97 kick power, 86 kick accuracy) kicking.

Denver Broncos Playbook – Offense

I Form Close

I Form Pro

I Form Slot

I Form Twin TE

Strong I Pro

Strong I Wing

Weak I Pro

Weak I Slot

Weak I Wing

Singleback Ace

Singleback Ace Pair

Singleback Bunch

Singleback Deuce Close

Singleback Dice Slot

Singleback Wing Pair

Singleback Wing Slot

Singleback Wing Tight

Singleback Y Deep Trips

Shotgun Bunch

Shotgun Doubles

Shotgun Doubles HB Wk

Shotgun Doubles Y-Flex

Shotgun Empty Base Flex

Shotgun Empty Bronco

Shotgun Empty Trips TE

Shotgun Split Slot

Shotgun Tight

Shotgun Trey Open Offset

Shotgun Trips TE

Shotgun Trips TE Flex

Shotgun Y Off Trips Wk

Shotgun Y Trips Wk

The Denver Broncos offensive playbook is nice if a bit limited. There isn’t a pistol set for example. However there are some good things about the Broncos playbook too. You get three Shotgun Empty sets that have an array of passing options for when you need to score quickly, and Doubles Y-Flex is a really nice look too. In Singleback you have Deuce Close as well as Y Deep Trips, and there are enough I Form sets to give yourself options if you want to pound the rock.

Denver Broncos Playbook – Defense

3-4 Even

3-4 Odd

3-4 Over

3-4 Solid

3-4 Under

Nickel Normal

Nickel 2-4-5

Nickel 2-4-5 Double A Gap

Nickel 3-3-5 Wide

Big Nickel Over G

Dime 1-4-6

Dime 2-3-6

Dime 2-3-6 Will

Quarter Normal

Quarter 1-3-7

Quarter 3 Deep

Goal Line Defense 5-3-3

Goal Line Defense 5-4-2

Defensively, the Broncos have a very solid 3-4 playbook. You don’t get any exotic 3-4 formations like in some others, or even a change-up front like a 46 Bear, but there are a lot of nickel and dime packages within this playbook that can end up being more useful. The three dime packages are particularly good for disguising coverage and mixing in blitzes.





Want to share your opinion? Why not Write For Us?


Toby Durant

Deputy Editor at RealSport. A life-long gamer, I have been with RealSport since 2016 and spent time covering the world of Formula 1, NFL, and football for the site before expanding into esports.

 

I lead the site's coverage of motorsport titles with a particular focus on Formula 1. I also lead RealSport's Madden content while occasionally dipping my toe into Football Manager and esports coverage of Gfinity Series events.

0 Comments