Madden 19: Carolina Panthers Player Ratings, Roster, Depth Chart & Playbooks

The Panthers were on the verge of winning the Super Bowl in 2015 and still have a very talented roster. Can you bring the franchise its first Lombardi Trophy?


The Carolina Panthers have been on the cusp of their first Super Bowl for a while now. They made the playoffs in four of the last five seasons and at their peak were the most explosive and effective offense in the NFL. They went 15-1 in 2015 and crushed all comers in the NFC on their way to a berth in Super Bowl 50, where they ran into the terrific Denver Broncos defense and came up just short.

Coming into Madden 19 the core of that Super Bowl run is still in place with Cam Newton under center and Luke Kuechly marshaling the defense, but the supporting cast has changed. If anything the Panthers have more potential on offense now, though the overall defense is not as strong as it once was. They are still a force to be reckoned with in Madden 19 though.

*All stats correct at time of writing

Team Rating

The Carolina Panthers come into Madden 19 with a solid 82 overall rating. It doesn’t put them among the elite teams this year, but it is well above those at the bottom of the NFL too. Only 8 teams have a better overall rating than the Panthers.

Carolina are also a very balanced side. Their offense receives an 81 rating, solidly in the middle of the league, and their defense gets a strong 85 rating. That defensive score is 9th best in Madden 19 and given their personnel it is a perfect unit for a good player to use.

Luke Kuechly, Middle Linebacker (OVR 97)

Age: 27

Development Trait: Superstar

Contract: 4 years/$32.8 million

2018 Cap Hit: $7.73 million

Best Stats: Play Recognition (99), Awareness (99), Pursuit (97), Tackle (96), Hit Power (93), Acceleration (89), Speed (86), Zone Coverage (85)

Luke Kuechly has been nothing short of brilliant ever since the Panthers drafted him 9th overall in 2012. He started immediately as a rookie and claimed Defensive Rookie of the Year award in 2012. From there he won 2013 Defensive Player of the Year and was named to the All-Pro team for the first time. He’s gone on to be a four-time All-Pro and can really do it all as a linebacker, with his coverage and tackling being among the best in the modern era. He comes into Madden 19 with 847 tackles, 15 interceptions, and 10.5 sacks to his name.

Christian McCaffrey, Running Back (OVR 92)

Age: 22

Development Trait: Star

Contract: 3 years/$13.17 million

2018 Cap Hit: $4.1 million

Best Stats: Agility (96), Juke Move (94), Acceleration (92), Speed (91), Elusiveness (90), Spin Move (90), Short Route (81), Catching (79)

The Panthers drafted Christian McCaffrey 8th overall in 2017 after his explosive college play with Stanford. He racked up nearly 4,000 rushing yards in college and added 1,206 receiving yards too, finding the endzone 31 times, finishing runner-up in the 2015 Heisman voting. McCaffrey’s rookie season was full of unfulfilled promise, and while he caught 80 passes and scored seven touchdowns it felt like there was a lot more to come. In Madden 19 he is one of the best receiving backs around and is very difficult to tackle in the open field.

Kawann Short, Defensive Tackle (OVR 89)

Age: 29

Development Trait: Star

Contract: 4 years/$44.8 million

2018 Cap Hit: $10.2 million

Best Stats: PLay Recognition (92), Awareness (92), Block Shedding (92), Power Moves (88), Strength (87), Tackle (86)

The Panthers drafted Kawann Short in the second round in 2013. The big defensive tackle out of Purdue was a big part of the defensive line rotation in his rookie season, but didn’t start a game until 2014. By 2015 he was a vital piece of the defense and one of the best interior defensive linemen around. He racked up 11 sacks and 16 tackles for loss that season, prompting teams to set their blocking schemes specifically to account for him and taking attention away from the edges and second level. 

Cam Newton, Quarterback (OVR 87)

Age: 29

Development Trait: Star

Contract: 3 years/$ 58.8 million

2018 Cap Hit: $15.7 million

Best Stats: Throw Power (96), Break Sack (95), Play Action (92), Short Accuracy (88), Throw On Run (87), Speed (85)

Cam Newton was the first overall pick in 2011 and has given the Panthers no reason to regret the pick. Since day 1 Cam’s remarkable combination of athleticism, size, and arm talent have been a nightmare for defenses to handle. In his seven years in the NFL Newton has racked up 25,000 passing yards and 158 touchdowns through the air along with over 4,000 yards and 54 touchdowns on the ground. His physicality has made him tough to sack and his running ability has really expanded the Panthers threat at the goal line especially. He claimed the 2015 MVP and carried the Panthers all the way to the Super Bowl.

Full Roster & Depth Chart

QBOVRSpeedThrow PowerShort AccuracyMedium AccuracyDeep AccuracyThrow Under PressurePlay Action
Cam Newton8785968883788392
Taylor Heinicke6183867876677065
HBOVRSpeedAgilityElusivenessCarryingJuke MoveCatching
Christian McCaffrey92919690889479
Kenjon Barner75919284748662
Travaris Cadet73878981778767
Fozzy Whittaker70888875788264
Cameron Arti-Payne69888369868354
Elijah Hood60878258777861
FBOVRSpeedStrengthCarryingPass BlockRun BlockLead BlockImpact Block
Alex Armah6782847762587053
WROVRSpeedAgilityCatchingShort RouteMedium RouteDeep RouteCatch In TrafficSpectacular CatchReleaseJumping
Devin Funchess8189848682837985888778
DJ Moore8193918684818285887475
Torrey Smith7890908482817781857771
Curtis Samuel7895918380797778817474
Jarius Wright7691938178798079826175
Damiere Byrd7296947673747772756060
Mose Frazier6387908268706276775370
TEOVRSpeedAgilityCatchingShort RouteMedium RouteDeep RouteRun Block
Greg Olsen9084839584827683
Ian Thomas7483788070656054
Chris Manhertz6778817453484364
JJ Jansen4763666045403555
OLOVRSpeedStrengthPass BlockRun BlockLead BlockImpact Block
Trai Turner82758879828486
Daryl Williams82618785847781
Taylor Moton80668783827580
Ryan Kalil77698974778990
Matt Kalil72728975728584
Greg Van Roten70668475755479
Tyler Larsen69668873757476
Marshall Newhouse68698671737476
Chris Clark68588674717978
Amini Silatolu67598770737776
Brendan Mahon63628072717177
Taylor Hearn60578269716972
DEOVRSpeedAgilityPower MovesFinesse MovesBlock Shedding
Julius Peppers827683728478
Mario Addison808074768573
Wes Horton737875806869
Bryan Cox Jr717672647566
Efe Obada718578697671
Marquis Haynes698277657670
DTOVRSpeedStrengthPower MovesFinesse MovesBlock SheddingImpact Block
Kawann Short89708788748391
Dontari Poe83749581627995
Kyle Love74588581656978
Vernon Butler Jr74668377617783
OLBOVRSpeedAgilityTackleHit PowerPlay RecognitionPursuitMan CoverageZone Coverage
Thomas Davis Sr848285909490866474
Shaq Thompson818586878380875360
Jermaine Carter Jr698377798752826672
Amdre Smith688473828452805264
Ben Jacobs657575787468775566
MLBOVRSpeedAgilityTackleHit PowerPlay RecognitionPursuitMan CoverageZone Coverage
Luke Kuechly978683969399977685
David Mayo708174857375805257
Jared Norris658283787258746672
CBOVRSpeedAccelerationAgilityMan CoverageZone CoveragePress
James Bradberry81919286838081
Donte Jackson80959195827677
Ross Cockrell75909287747779
Kevon Seymour75939190787679
Captain Munnerlyn74889289717473
Corn Elder70909089767777
Lorenzo Doss67899283707166
FSOVRSpeedAccelerationAgilityPlay RecognitionMan CoverageZone Coverage
Mike Adams77838682847279
Rashaan Gaulden69868980617376
SSOVRSpeedAccelerationTacklePlay RecognitionMan CoverageZone Coverage
Eric Reid79889267777781
Da’Norris Searcy73868670756870
Colin Jones70899368656871
STOVRKick PowerKick Accuracy
Graham Gano (K)839987
Michael Palardy (P)809290
Chandler Catanzaro (K)759680

The Panthers offense starts with Cam Newton (96 throw power, 85 speed) at quarterback, but it extends beyond him as well. Christian McCaffrey (96 agility, 94 juke move) is a deadly running back and Greg Olsen (95 catching, 84 short route) is a reliable veteran at tight end. At wide receiver there is a lot of youthful potential in rookies DJ Moore (93 speed, 86 catching) and Damiere Byrd (96 speed, 77 deep route) along with the raw athleticism of Curtis Samuel (95 speed, 77 deep route). The limiting factor of the Panthers is the offensive line, which is far from strong, although Trai Turner (79 pass block, 82 run block) and Daryl Williams (85 pass block, 84 run block) are solid blockers.

Defensively the Panthers have a handful of stars. Luke Kuechly (99 play recognition, 96 tackle) is the key man at middle linebacker and can cover every blade of grass while Kawann Short (91 impact block, 88 power moves) brings a destructive ability to the defensive line. The edges are relatively good thanks to Mario Addison (85 finesse moves, 80 speed) and the legendary Julius Peppers (84 finesse moves, 83 agility) while Thomas Davis (94 hit power, 90 tackle) and Shaq Thompson (87 pursuit, 87 tackle) provide support at linebacker. The secondary is not a strong point, but James Bradberry (91 speed, 83 man coverage) and Donte Jackson (95 speed, 82 man coverage) have potential at cornerback while Eric Reid (92 acceleration, 81 zone coverage) is a good safety.

Carolina Panthers Playbook – Offense

I Form Pro

I Form Slot Flex

I Form Twin TE

Strong I H Pro

Strong I H Wing

Weak I Pro

Weak I Slot

Singleback Ace

Singleback Ace Pair

Singleback Bunch Ace

Singleback Deuce Close

Singleback Wing Pair

Singleback Wing Tight

Singleback Y Trips

Pistol Full Panther

Pistol Strong Slot

Pistol Weak I

Shotgun Ace

Shotgun Ace Slot

Shotgun Bunch

Shotgun Bunch Open Offset

Shotgun Double Stack

Shotgun Doubles

Shotgun Eagle H Tight

Shotgun Empty Base Flex

Shotgun Empty Bunch

Shotgun Heavy Panther

Shotgun Split Panther

Shotgun Spread Y-Slot

Shotgun Stack HB Wk

Shotgun Tight

Shotgun Trey Open

Shotgun Trey Y-Flex

Shotgun Trio Falcon

Shotgun Trio Offset

Shotgun Wing Tight

Shotgun Y Off Trips

Wildcat Slot Flex

The Carolina Panthers offensive playbook is very good. It brings a lot of different under center looks with several I form and weak/strong formations as well as a good number of singleback formations. It has Singleback Deuce Close as well as Singleback Ace Pair which can mess with defenses. There are plenty of plays that take advantage of Cam Newton’s athleticism, especially in the Pistol formations. Once you get to shotgun this playbook really opens up, with Trey Y-Flex and Stack HB Wk both allowing for simple reads on plays. Shotgun Trio Falcon (labeled Trio Panther in game) contains the wonderful PA Shot Wheel, and you also have a unique Heavy Panther look that is a killer at the goal line.

Carolina Panthers Playbook – Defense

4-3 Normal

4-3 Over

4-3 Over Plus

4-3 Under

4-3 Wide 9

5-2 Normal

Nickel Normal

Nickel Double A Gap

Nickel Wide 9

Big Nickel Over G

Dime Normal

Quarter Normal

Quarter 3 Deep

Dollar 3-2-6

Goal Line Defense 5-3-3

Goal Line Defense 5-4-2

The Panthers defensive playbook is a pretty standard 4-3 one. You get the usual 5 4-3 fronts, as well as a 5-2 Normal formation which is pretty good for shutting down runs in clear running situations. It doesn’t contain as many nickel and dime packages as some other playbooks but there is enough to generate plenty of coverage when need be, and given the strength of the Panthers linebackers you don’t want to take them off the field too often anyway.

Want to share your opinion? Why not Write For Us?


Toby Durant

79

Deputy Editor at RealSport. A life-long gamer, I have been with RealSport since 2016 and spent time covering the world of Formula 1, NFL, and football for the site before expanding into esports.

 

I lead the site's coverage of motorsport titles with a particular focus on Formula 1. I also lead RealSport's Madden content while occasionally dipping my toe into Football Manager and esports coverage of Gfinity Series events.

0 Comments